Privacy Policy

 General

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which came into force on 25 May 2018, provides new rights to individuals and requires organisations to provide information about their processing in a clear and transparent way. We have published Privacy Policy to take into account new requirements and to explain how John Busuttil Real Estate (“our” or “we” or “us”) collects, stores and use personal data.

Any personal data provided by you voluntarily through our website www.johnbusuttil.com/ will be processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act (Chapter 586 of the Laws of Malta), the GDPR and any other relevant data protection legislation, as may be amended from time to time.

 

Data Controller

John Busuttil operates as a sole trader at John Busuttil Real Estate and for the purposes of the GDPR he is the Data Controller.

Information Collected through our Website

The data that we may collect may include:

  • Your name, phone number and email address.

 

Basis of Processing

We will process personal data on the basis of:

  • Our legal obligations;
  • Necessity for the performance of a contract to which you may be a party or in order to take steps at the request of prospective clients prior to entering into a contract; and
  • Our legitimate interests are to show and market property on behalf of our clients

 

Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed (safeguard its integrity and confidentiality).

We also regularly review and, where practicable, improve upon these security measures.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the sites functionality.

The information so gathered through cookies may include:

  • User preference
  • Web Analytics
  • Search results

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of this site. Therefore, it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content. For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

Your Rights

Right of Access

We bind ourselves to allow the Individual to access all the personal and sensitive data held and processed by the Company.

Right to Rectification

We bind ourselves to allow the Individual to request modification of all the personal and sensitive data held and processed by us.

Right to Erasure (‘right to be forgotten’)

We bind ourselves to allow the Individual to request to remove all the personal and sensitive data held and processed by us.

Right to restriction of processing

We bind ourselves to allow the Individual to request to withdraw from a particular activity.

Right to Object

We bind ourselves to allow the Individual to request to withdrawal from all future activities and the removal of all personal and sensitive data held and processed by us.

Data Retention

We bind ourselves to retain the data for a maximum period of  5 years.

Right to lodge a Complaint

All Data Protection enquiries/complaints should be sent to [email protected]

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information and Data Protection Commissioner in Malta as the data protection supervisory authority:

Information and Data Protection Commissioner

Level 2, Airways House
High Street
Sliema SLM 1549
Malta
Tel: (+356) 2328 7100
Email: [email protected]

Links to Third Party Websites

We may post links to other web sites which are operated by companies that are outside of our control, and your activities at those sites will be governed by the policies, practices and laws of those third parties operators. We encourage you to review the privacy practices of these third parties as we are not responsible for the privacy practices of those sites.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Policy from time to time and we will replace this policy with an updated version. It is your responsibility to access the ‘Privacy Policy’ page frequently so that you will be aware of any changes that may be implemented by us from time to time.

Law and Jurisdiction

This Policy shall be governed by Maltese Law. Any dispute arising from, or related to, such Policy shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Malta, Europe.

Further details

To contact us for more information about the Site, please email us at [email protected]